Home » Products » SM/MM Fiber Optic Adapter » SC/LC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Fiber Optic Adapter

SC/LC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber optic adapter is mainly used for connection and fixing of optical fiber connectors. With precise ceramic sleeve, this range of fiber optic components could ensure perfect alignment between ferrules of the two connectors combined. Therefore, optical signal is transmitted through the fiber connectors with little insertion loss.

As a dedicated fiber optic adapter manufacturer, we can supply SC, LC, FC, ST, MU, D4, and DIN fiber adapters. The first four types are the most widely used ones. These fiber optic couplers can always be seen on base stations of fiber-optic communication systems, optical distribution frames (ODF) in computer rooms, communication devices and kinds of test instruments.

Advantages of the Fiber Optic Adapter
1. Our range of fiber optic cable adapter has consistent good quality as is proven by repeated tests. It is interchangeable with similar devices built to the same standards.
2. Low insertion loss means there is little reduction in light intensity along the transmission router.
3. High reliability
4. Compliant with the IEC and ROHS standards

Applications of the Fiber Optic Adapter
1. Testing instruments
2. Connection between devices
3. Connection between fiber optic patch cords
4. CATV, MANs, WANs
5. FTTx

Specifications of the Fiber Optic Adapter
Parameter Specifications
Mating Connector Type SC,LC,FC,ST,MU,D4,DIN
Fiber Type of Connector Single mode Multimode
Adapter Color Blue, green, metallic Cream-colored, metallic
Testing Wavelength 1,310nm, 1,550nm 850nm, 1,300nm
Insertion Loss Typical≤0.15dB,max.≤0.20dB Typical≤0.15dB, max.≤0.20dB
Repeatability ≤0.10dB
Exchangeability ≤0.20dB
Durability 1,000 Mating, max≤0.20dB
Channel Number Single core, dual-core, four cores
Housing Material Plastic or metal
Alignment Sleeve Ceramic (ZrO2) or customized
Operating Temperature -20 ℃ to +70℃
Storage Temperature -40 ℃ to +85℃
SC Fiber Adapter

LC Fiber Adapter

FC Fiber Adapter



ST Fiber Adapter
MU Fiber Adapter


D4 Fiber Optic Adapter
DIN Fiber Optic Adapter
Related products
Inquiry Form