Home » Products » SM/MM/Simplex/Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cord » Mode Conditioning Patch Cable
inquiry form

Mode Conditioning Patch Cable

Mode conditioning patch cable is a special type of fiber optic patch cord, and is mainly applied for occasions with a requirement for mode conditioning. It supports connection between fiber optic equipment, as well as the connection between fiber optic network and fiber optic equipment. After the mode conditioning patch cable, a power amplifier is typically needed for signal adjustment so as to get the desired fiber mode signal.

Our mode conditioning patch cord is mainly designed to transform the single mode fiber (SM: 9/125um) to multimode fiber (MM: 50/125um or 62.5/125um). To meet individual demands, we can fix our mode conditioning patch cables with different styles of fiber optic connectors including FC, SC, ST, LC, MU and SMA. As a fiber patch cord specialist in China, we can also supply many other styles of fiber optic patch cables for customers to choose from. Browse our product catalogue or contact us directly for more details.

Features
1. High quality ferrule
2. Low insertion loss and high return loss
3. High interchangeability and durability
4. The mode conditioning patch cable can be customized according to customers' requirements.
5. Compliant with Telcordia GR-326-CORE

Applications of Mode Conditioning Patch Cable
1. Fiber optical communication networks
2. Suitable for circumstances in need of mode conditioning
3. LANs and WANs

Specifications of Mode Conditioning Patch Cable
Parameter Specifications
Insertion Loss Light Source Transmission Direction Testing Wavelength Insertion Loss
A→B 850nm, 1,300nm Max.≤0.30dB
B→A 850nm, 1,300nm Max.≤0.30dB
C→D 850nm, 1,300nm ≤15.0dB(50/125um;
≤18.0dB(62.5/125um)
D→C 850nm, 1,300nm Max.≤0.30dB
C→D 1,310nm, 1,550nm ≤2.10dB(50/125um);
≤2.60dB(62.5/125um)
Return Loss APC≥60.0Db;UPC≥50.0dB ≥35.0dB
Durability 1,000 mating, typical≤0.20dB
Operating Temperature -20℃ to +70℃
Storage Temperature -40℃ to +85℃
Related products
Inquiry Form