Home » Products » SM/MM/Simplex/Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cord » SMA Fiber Optic Patch Cord
inquiry form

SMA Fiber Optic Patch Cord

As the name indicates, the SMA fiber optic patch cord includes SMA fiber optic connectors at each end of the fiber. According to client-side demands, this range of patch leads can be designed with metal or ceramic connector ferrules, and the ferrule size is customizable.

Based on what customers need, we can make transfer type and non transfer type fiber optic patch cords. Our company excels in manufacturing technique and quality control management of SMA fiber optic patch cables so that we are able to satisfy customers' different demands.

Features
1. The one-piece connector for the fiber optic patch cord is available with different types of frames.
2. Connectors with ceramic ferrule or metal ferrule can be provided. Optical patch cords with SMA905 and SMA906 metal ferrule SMA connectors are available in stock.

Applications of SMA Fiber Optic Patch Cord
1. CATV
2. Active devices
3. Medical instruments
4. Optical fiber communication system and telecommunication network
5. Aviation or other areas in need of high reliable communication

Optional Type
1. Connectors with a metal ferrule or a ceramic ferrule are all available.
2. The ferrule can be SMA905 or SMA906 type.

Specifications of SMA Fiber Optic Patch Cord
Parameter Specifications
Multimode fiber patch cord
Testing Wavelength 850nm,1,300nm
Insertion Loss Metal ferrule: typical≤0.60dB, max.≤1.00dB Ceramic ferrule: typical≤0.20dB, max.≤0.30dB
Repeatability ≤0.10dB
Exchangeability ≤0.20dB
Durability 200 Mating, typical≤0.30dB
Tensile Strength ≥120N(0.9mm type not included) or customized
Ferrule External Diameter ∮3.0mm
Operating Temperature -20℃ to +70℃
Storage Temperature -40℃ to +85℃
Ordering Information
Fiber Type Cable Type Connector type Tail Sleeve Diameter Tail Sleeve color Ferrule End Face Cord Length
Multimode: 50/125μm Simplex Metal 905 2.0mm Black UPC Customized
Multimode: 62.5/125μm Duplex Metal 906 3.0mm


Multimode: OM3/150 4-core Ceramic



Multimode: OM3/300 Customized




Multimode: OM3/550





Note: Please contact our sales men for more information.

Related products
Inquiry Form