Home » Products » Fiber Media Converter » 1000M Single Fiber Media Converter

1000M Single Fiber Media Converter

With the help of Wavelength Division Multiplexing technology, 10/100/1000M single fiber media converter is able to send and receive signals by using a single strand of fiber. Designed to serve as fiber Ethernet media converter, this range of fiber media converter has one fiber port and one electrical port. The connector at the end of the fiber interface can be SC, TC, ST or SFP module type, while the connector in the electrical interface is usually RJ45 type.

To suit client-side individual demands, we can supply both single mode and multimode fiber media converters. The minimum transmission distance of multimode media converter is 2km and the largest transmission distance of single mode media converter reaches up to 120km.

The single fiber media converter achieves automatic negotiation for half and full duplex working modes. It features high bandwidth, high speed and self adaption and it is widely applied in optical network systems.

Advantages of the Single Fiber Media Converter
1. This series of single fiber converter is compliant with IEEE 802.3 10 Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 10/100 Base-TX/FX and IEEE 802.3X standards
2. Auto negotiation for half/full duplex working modes
3. Auto negotiation for 10/100/1000M data rate
4. Twisted-pair connector: NODE/HUB or SWITCH (5 class UTP)
5. Automatic identification of MDI/MDI-X cross-line
6. High-performance 1.25Gbps memory bandwidth
7. Conforming to FCC, 15 CLASS A, RoHS and CE standards
8. Bi-directional communication with a single strand of optic fiber
9. The fiber optic transceiver comes with two types of power supply, which are external and built-in type.

Applications of the Single Fiber Media Converter
1. Our media converter is suitable for circumstances in need of network expansion
2. Broadband metropolitan area network
3. Telecommunication network, CATV and other data network operator
4. Finance, government, petroleum, electricity, railways, public security, transportation and education industries
5. Multimedia transmission and integrated transmission of images, voices and data
6. Distance education, video conferencing, video telephone
7. Security and protection systems

Specifications of the Single Fiber Media Converter
Item Specifications
Standards IEEE802.3 10 Base-T standards
IEEE802.3u 10/100Base-TX/FX standards
IEEE802.1q, IEEE802.1p QoS
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3z standards
IEEE 802.3ab standards
Data Rate Electrical interface: 10/100Mbps Optical interface: 1.25Gbps
Transmission Mode Full duplex or half-duplex (adaptive)
Connector Electrical interface: RJ-45 Optical interface: SC/ST/FC
LED Indicators Power, FPL, 10/100, FRX, TRX, FDX.
Power Supply External DC-48V,DC24V,DC12V,DC5V
Built-in AC110-250V/50Hz
DC -32~-72V
Power Assumption ≤5W
Environmental Parameter Working Temperature 0℃~50℃ (32 °F ~ 122 °F )
Storage Temperature -40℃~70℃ (-40 °F ~ 158 °F )
Humidity 5%~90%(no condensation)
Electrical Interface Twisted Pair Five kinds (max. transmission distance:100m)
Optical Interface Fiber and Cable 8. 3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125μm (transmission distance:20 -120km)
50/125, 62.5/125μm (transmission distance: 2~5km)
MTBF >50,000hours
Product Dimension External Power Supply 94*70*25mm (3.7*2.8*0.98 inch)
Built-in Power Supply 140*110*30mm (5.5*4.3*1.2 inch)
Card Type 157*128*31mm (6.2*5.1*1.2 inch)
Gross Weight External Power Supply 0.4 kg
Built-in Power Supply 0.8kg
Card Type 1.0kg
Radiation Safety Standards FCC Part 15, Class A, RoHS and CE Mark
Related products
Inquiry Form