Home » Products » Fiber Media Converter » 1000M Card Type Fiber Media Converter

1000M Card Type Fiber Media Converter

The 1000M card type fiber media converter is a Fast Ethernet converter which makes it possible to achieve data communication between 1000Base-TX twisted wire and 1000Base-FX fiber optic cabling. It can be used as a stand-alone device or installed on a 16 slot fiber converter rack chassis.

Supporting hot swapping, the fiber media converter has advantages such as high bandwidth, high speed and self-adaptive feature. This range of fiber optic converter is suitable for places in need of expanding the transmission distance of Ethernet data communication.

Advantages of the Card Type Fiber Media Converter
1. This card type fiber optic media converter can be used as a stand-alone device or installed on a 16 slots media converter rack chassis
2. Network Management Protocol is available.
3. Single mode, multimode and WDM bi-directional type fiber media converters are all provided.
4. Compliant with IEEE802.3 10Base-T and IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standards
5. Auto negotiation for half/full duplex working modes
6. Auto negotiation for 10/100/1,000M data rate
7. Automatic switchover between half/full duplex modes
8. MM50/125um or MM62.5/125um optical fiber has transmission distance more than 2km and SM9/125um optical fiber transmission distance is ranging from 20 to 80km.
9. High-quality LED indicators
10. Managed and unmanaged type fiber media converters are optional.

Applications of the Card Type Fiber Media Converter
1. Suitable for circumstances that requires network expansion
2. Broadband metropolitan area network
3. Telecommunication network, CATV and other data network operator
4. Finance, government, petroleum, electricity, railways, public security, transportation and education
5. Multimedia transmission and integrated transmission of images, voices and data
6. Distance education, video conferencing, video telephone
7. Security and protection systems

Specifications of the Card Type Fiber Media Converter
Item Specifications
Industry Standards IEEE802.3
IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE802.3ab 1000BaseT
EEE802.3z 1000BaseX
IEEE802.3x full duplex on 10BaseT,100BaseTX,1000BaseT
IEEE802.3ah1000Base-FX
Data Rate 10M/100M/1000M adaptive
Transmission Mode Full duplex or half-duplex (adaptive)
Conversion Mode Media conversion, storage transmission, direct transmission
Port UTP: RJ-45 Optical interface connector: SC/ST/FC
Twisted Pair Five kinds (max. transmission distance: 100m)
Fiber Type 8. 3/125, 8. 7/125, 9/125, 10/125μm ( transmission distance: 20 -120km)
50/125, 62. 5/125μm ( transmission distance: 2~5km)
Wavelength Multimode : 850nm Multimode : 850nm
MAC Address 1K
Buffer Space 288KB
Packet Length Storage transmission:2046 Bytes, direct transmission: infinite
Time Delay 9.6us
Error Rate <1/1000000000
MTBF 80,000 hours
Power Supply AC100~250V
Power Assumption <2.5W
Working Temperature 0~50 Celsius degree
Storage Temperature -20~70 Celsius degree
Humidity 5%~90% (no condensation)
Dimension(L*W*H) 115 * 77 * 26mm (without enclosure)
Related products
Inquiry Form